HB 4353 – House Passage RCS# 64

Criminal Justice Reform

HB 4353 doubles down on the actions already taken by this legislature by removing unjust and unnecessary barriers to opportunity for West Virginians with a past conviction that want to be a law-abiding, contributing member of society. The bill requires occupational boards to more fairly decide whether to revoke someone’s license based on criminal history.  Too many West Virginians are excluded from employment because of past mistakes, no matter how relevant they are to the job they wish to perform.  HB 4353 prohibits licensing boards from using vague “moral turpitude” clauses to exclude people from jobs merely for having a criminal record.  Under the cronyist status quo, overly broad exclusion criteria is abused to insulate established businesses from competition, harming former offenders’ ability to productively reintegrate into society. HB 4353 doesn’t require licensing boards to provide a certification to those with a criminal record. It simply ensures they only deny licenses for crimes that bear a “rational nexus” to licensed occupations.

AFP POSITION: Support

House District:

27

DELEGATE

John Shott

House District:

35

DELEGATE

Doug Skaff

House District:

55

House District:

32

House District:

29

House District:

3

House District:

49

DELEGATE

Amy Summers

House District:

1

House District:

52

DELEGATE

Terri Sypolt

House District:

43

House District:

19

House District:

24

DELEGATE

Tim Tomblin

House District:

31

DELEGATE

Chris Toney

House District:

51

House District:

48

DELEGATE

Terry Waxman

House District:

12

House District:

51

House District:

60

House District:

18

DELEGATE

Evan Worrell

House District:

4

DELEGATE

Lisa Zukoff

House District:

46

House District:

22

DELEGATE

Zack Maynard

House District:

1

DELEGATE

Pat McGeehan

House District:

48

DELEGATE

Tim Miley

House District:

23

House District:

35

DELEGATE

Eric Nelson

House District:

28

DELEGATE

Jeffrey Pack

House District:

25

DELEGATE

Tony Paynter

House District:

5

House District:

47

House District:

27

House District:

37

DELEGATE

Mike Pushkin

House District:

51

DELEGATE

Rodney Pyles

House District:

48

DELEGATE

Ben Queen

House District:

36

House District:

24

House District:

17

House District:

57

DELEGATE

Ruth Rowan

House District:

36

DELEGATE

Larry Rowe

House District:

19

House District:

13

House District:

41

DELEGATE

Jordan Hill

House District:

16

House District:

54

House District:

64

House District:

56

DELEGATE

Gary Howell

House District:

40

House District:

22

DELEGATE

Joe Jeffries

House District:

53

House District:

6

DELEGATE

David Kelly

House District:

10

DELEGATE

John Kelly

House District:

32

House District:

59

DELEGATE

Larry Kump

House District:

42

House District:

16

House District:

9

DELEGATE

Chuck Little

House District:

50

House District:

17

DELEGATE

Chad Lovejoy

House District:

58

DELEGATE

Daryl Cowles

House District:

10

DELEGATE

Vernon Criss

House District:

21

DELEGATE

Mark Dean

House District:

2

House District:

67

DELEGATE

John Doyle

House District:

27

House District:

66

House District:

36

House District:

26

DELEGATE

Ed Evans

House District:

32

DELEGATE

Tom Fast

House District:

51

House District:

3

House District:

15

DELEGATE

Geoff Foster

House District:

38

House District:

48

House District:

44

DELEGATE

Caleb Hanna

House District:

51

DELEGATE

Evan Hansen

House District:

33

House District:

63

DELEGATE

John Hardy

House District:

43

House District:

8

House District:

50

House District:

11

House District:

10

DELEGATE

Tom Azinger

House District:

7

House District:

61

House District:

39

House District:

30

DELEGATE

Mick Bates

House District:

62

DELEGATE

Tom Bibby

House District:

34

DELEGATE

Brent Boggs

House District:

20

DELEGATE

Nathan Brown

House District:

65

DELEGATE

Sammi Brown

House District:

14

DELEGATE

Jim Butler

House District:

13

DELEGATE

Scott Cadle

House District:

42

House District:

4

House District:

35

DELEGATE

Moore Capito

House District:

50

DELEGATE

Mike Caputo

House District:

28

DELEGATE

Roy Cooper

House District:

45

DELEGATE

Carl Martin

House District:

16

DELEGATE

John Mandt

House District:

35

DELEGATE

Andrew Byrd

Get Vote Alerts